Hippophae rhamnoides: alias Sea buck thorn from: ιπποφαές from ιππος = horse + φαές = light ”The shining Horses”). (ραμνοειδες – ramnoeides = berry).
The fruit that grows from sea buckthorn plants provide (per 100 grams) 600 mg of vitamin C, 180 mg of vitamin E, 80 mcg of folic acid, 35 mg of carotenoids (beta carotene, lycopene, etc.), 6 – 11% omega fatty acids, and up to 1% of flavonoids. What does all that mean from a beauty perspective? Wrinkle and hyperpigmentation reduction, protection against photoaging, collagen stimulation and more. Apparently, palmitoleic acid, an ingredient in the oils from the fruits’ seeds, nourishes skin with antioxidants. Sea buckthorn oil may also protect you from UV rays and serve as an emollient. Finally, the fruit may benefit your hair; hippophae is Greek for “shiny horse,” which refers to the shiny coats of the horses that ate sea buckthorns.The effects of both sea buckthorn oral supplements and topical oil application on skin aging, the plant works as a skin hydrator, an anti-wrinkle serum, and as a collagen promoter.
It Contains 192 vitamins and are all absorbable by the body.
Alexander the Great (Αλεξανδρος αλεξω + ανηρ-ανδρος = protector from man), fed it to his soldiers and horses to increase their strength and endurance, and makes their coats shine.
The Warriors also ate this plant bright orange berries to give themselves strength for battle and used them to treat their wounds which gave them greater endurance and faster recovery times than their enemies.Researchers rediscovered “rare” natural skin moisturizers that literally stops the body dries out … from the inside … and melts away the visible signs of aging by … increasing the production of collagen, which is found precisely in Masticha from Chios (www .euphoriatric.com) In antiquity large consumption had an orange fruit, the Buckthorn.
It Contains 192 vitamins and are all absorbable by the body.
In his campaigns, Alexander the Great remarked, that the sick and injured horses were cured by eating the leaves and fruit of the plant and began to polish their hair, from this observation was the name of the (horse – faos = horse that shines) .So they started using it and his soldiers with him to be stronger in the campaigns. There are also reports that he used in his campaigns and Genghis Khan.
Hippophaes mentioned by Theophrastus, a student of Aristotle – Aristotelis (=who ever finishes excellent its objectives). FROM: αριστο(Aristophanes, Aristarhos etc..) + τελω (= top notch, excellent + mastering), but mainly by Dioscorides of Anazarbus, father of pharmacology.
References to Buckthorn exist in Tibetan and Chinese medicine. Since 1929, when it was first performed biochemical analysis of the plant’s fruit, knowledge about the medicinal properties of the plant are increasing. Plus there documented knowledge (Germany, Russia, Canada, China, Finland, England, Sweden, etc.) for the sea buckthorn and are dedicated for this five conferences.
The plant oil produced from fruits by the method of expression, without chemical or other additives.
* The condition of hair, skin and nails
* Skin’s ability to retain moisture
* Rest rants youthful elasticity and fullness to aging skin cells and membranes
* Relief of symptoms of menopause
* Omega 7 is the only one that repairs damaged mucosa:
Eyes, nose, throat, lung, genitourinary tract, and many other parts of the body.
Free radicals … oxidative stress caused by waste products produced by the body.
All of these have a harmful, aging effect on the body … especially on the skin. But hold tight because you’re about to discover the most amazing antidote which has remained a secret for centuries, but now causing excitement among anti-aging scientists worldwide. And it is only now – centuries later – that researchers begin to fully understand the rejuvenating properties of seabuckthorn. Research has shown that it allows the protein (important for vegetarians and vegans), plus 100 of nutrients, including trace elements of iron, copper, manganese and selenium. For example, its golden-orange berries provide one of the richest sources of vitamins and nutrients, including vitamins C and E, beta-carotene, lycopene, and zeaxanthin. . . all of which have been shown in recent research that protects against chronic diseases like cancer and heart disease.
Cold Pressed Oil from the seeds of the plant are also filled with fatty acids oleic acid, linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid, which has been shown to help reduce wrinkles and maintain skin moisture, helps to make it feel softer and smoother …
These essential fatty acids that not only are important building blocks that promotes healthy skin, hair and nails, but they are also known to promote skin healing and relieve a variety of skin conditions such as eczema.
* In addition, they also accelerate the healing of wounds and burns.
In one study, sea buckthorn seed oil used successfully in the treatment of atopic (allergic) dermatitis, and promote the regeneration of damaged tissue (Dermatology 1995; 48 (3): 30-33).
The ingredients of the oil also has the ability to protect the skin against damage from harmful ultraviolet (UV) radiation from the sun.
But, perhaps most importantly, the buckthorn, richest source of omega-7 fatty acids on the planet …
Omega-7: One of the most rare nutrients on the planet
Now you have probably already heard about omega-3, -5, -6, and -9 fatty acids, mainly derived from fish oil, and how important it is for a good health.
But very little has ever known whether omega-7 – until now that is.
Omega-7 (palmitoleic acid and vaccenic acid) is one of the rarest nutrients because it only occurs in foods macademia nuts, cold water fish …. and sea buckthorn!
And while you have to eat lots of fish and nuts to get anywhere close to therapeutic levels of omega-7 in the body, it is oil from sea buckthorn seeds and berries so potent that you only need regular small amounts to start seeing amazing results.
And despite the fact that clinical tests on its medical uses first implemented in Russia during the 1950s, scientists still only beginning to fully disclose buckthorn outstanding properties as an anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, analgesic, and much, much more.
Sea buckthorn oil has also been shown to be a remarkably effective natural remedies for health problems related to the damaged mucous membranes – especially in the gastrointestinal tract. If Buckthorn’s list of benefits ended there, I think you would agree that they would already be impressive enough on its own …
But that’s not where the story ends …. not by a long shot! … Since buckthorn …
. . . Fills, soothes and heals aging and damaged skin
Sea buckthorn oil is extremely effective in the treatment of skin diseases such as wounds and burns.
The reason for this is because of its high levels of palmitoleic acid. This fatty acid is a natural component of skin and acts as an emollient … promote wound healing and protects skin from prolonged sun exposure.
Factory skin-protective benefits stem from the fact that it is a powerful antioxidant – thanks to its high vitamin C, carotenoids and phenolic content. This makes it effective against premature aging of the skin and effects of environmental pollutants.
Moreover, it has now been scientifically approved by researchers who have found that extracts of sea buckthorn may speed healing of burns and protect the surrounding skin from free radicals (Mol Cell Biochem 2006 April 22 ,. Epub ahead of print).
In another study, Chinese researchers from Burns and Plastic Surgery Department, Shenzhen Buji People’s Hospital, Shenzhen, used seabuckthorn oil on the wounds of 151 patients with burns. These patients were compared with another group of burns patients treated only with petrolatum gauze.
The sea buckthorn Sea patients showed a faster rate of improvement and healing, with less swelling and less pain. The researchers concluded that:
“As a valuable plant oil with wide uses in medicine, Hippophae rhamnoides (sea buckthorn) oil for external application has clear effects on the healing of burns” (Nan Fang Yi Ke Da Xue Xue 2006, 26 (1) :. 124-5).
. . . Hydrates your body naturally and helps
With Intimate Dryness
Sea buckthorn seed oil has been shown to contain the highest known levels of a rare omega-7 fatty acids known as palmitoleic acid, which has shown to help hydrate the mucous membranes of the body.
It has been used successfully in the treatment of Sjogren’s syndrome (an autoimmune disease in which the mucous membranes become dry) and vaginal dryness during menopause (Proceedings of the 97th Annual Meeting & Expo of the American Oil Chemists’ Society, Apr-May 2006 St Louis, USA).
. . . Helps strengthen your immune system to protect you against disease
Researchers from Immunomodulation Laboratory, Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences in Stockholm have found that sea buckthorn also protects the immune system against toxins and pollutants (such as chromium)
Acts as a powerful anti-inflammatory to help protect you against heart disease
Cancer, heart disease and chronic diseases in general, thought to be caused by underlying inflammation in the tissues. Thankfully, sea buckthorn shown to reduce all types of inflammation and it has already been a lot of research carried out at sea buckthorn anti-cancer potential, and several scientific institutions of the word has recently announced breakthroughs in this area.
In a recent report, which focused on the latest research findings in its anti-cancer benefits, researchers from the Department of Biotechnology, University of Malakand, Chakdara, Pakistan commented:
“The clinical trials and scientific studies in the 20th century confirm the medical and nutritional value of sea buckthorn, and the most important of them is its anti-cancer properties. Our research focuses on the anti-cancer potential of lipids from this plant” (Asian Pac J Cancer Prev 2006 ,. 7 (1): 32-5).
Indian scientists from the Immuno-module Laboratory, Defence Institute of Physiology and Allied Sciences in Stockholm has recently reported that sea buckthorn extract works in the heart of the inflammatory process, reduces nitric oxide, a toxic byproduct of your daily metabolism that initiate inflammation.
They reported that:
“Our study suggest that sea buckthorn leaf extract has significant anti-inflammatory activity and has potential for treatment of inflammatory diseases” (Int Immunopharmacol 2006 ,. 6 (1): 46-52).
. . . Protects your liver and lowers high blood pressure
The latest results of a clinical study in 2003 showed that an extract of sea buckthorn given to patients with liver cirrhosis helped to normalize liver enzymes, serum bile acids and immune system changes linked to liver inflammation and degeneration (Gastroenterology 2003; 9 (7): 1615-1617)
Although further clinical studies are needed, the researchers conducting the latest study believe that sea buckthorn leaf extract may be effective as a supplement to prevent and treat liver diseases.
Another recently published study, this time from China, investigated the ability of natural compounds in sea buckthorn seeds, called flavones, to lower blood pressure (J Ethnopharmacol 2008, 117 (2): 325-33).
Feeding a high sugar diet to rats pressed up their blood pressure by 25 per cent, blood lipids by 85 percent and insulin levels with a massive 114 per cent. When these animals were given a sea buckthorn seed extract, all three were elevated significantly.
Sea buckthorn seems to work by improving insulin sensitivity (the ability of cells to take up glucose in response to insulin hormone) and by blocking the action of angiotensin (a hormone that causes blood vessels to constrict, so drives up blood pressure). Scientists believe that sea buckthorn can be useful in the treatment of cardiovascular disease associated with high insulin levels.
. . . Lowers cholesterol and C-reactive protein
In a Finnish study set out to determine if 28 g of sea buckthorn berry puree every day reduced the incidence of colds in healthy volunteers (which it did), an unexpected finding was a decline in their blood levels of C-reactive protein (CRP). (Eur J Clin Nutr, e-pub ahead of print: 27 July 2007).
This is a substance produced in the liver during inflammation and with a higher risk of cardiovascular disease and type-2 diabetes.
In animal studies, the sea buckthorn also used to help heart health by reducing cholesterol levels. When the researchers gave buckthorn seed oil to rabbits that were fed either a normal diet or a function that retrieves up their cholesterol levels, they found significant reductions in total cholesterol and the ratio of LDL to HDL cholesterol (Phytomedicine 2007; 14 (11): 770-777 ).
Even better, in animals whose arteries become hardened, sea buckthorn seed oil recovered its elasticity to normal levels.
In a Chinese clinical study of thirty cases of gastric ulcer, patients took twelve sea buckthorn oil capsules daily for one month. At the end of the study had ulcers healed in three quarters of patients (Hippophaë 1997; 10 (4): 39-41).
. . . Dissolve blood clots and deep vein thrombosis (DVT)
Safer than aspirin, but just as effective in preventing blood clots, buckthorn high content of flavonoids – naturally occurring plant chemicals – has proved to have serious protection against blood clots and DVT.
These flavonoids have been shown to reduce platelet aggregation – the adhesion of blood cells, which can result in blood clots if left unchecked.
Japanese researchers compared the effects of flavonoids in sea buckthorn to aspirin – doctors often recommend an aspirin a day to help thin the blood, especially before the flight, to help prevent DVT.
The researchers found that both treatments had very similar positive effects on thrombosis and platelet aggregation (Life Sci 2003 April 4 ,. 72 (20): 2263-71). In contrast, sea buckthorn oil the advantage of being safer than aspirin, which can cause side effects such as gastrointestinal problems and skin rashes.
And in another study, Finnish researchers from the University of Turku compared the effects of sea buckthorn oil with coconut oil on a group of male students at risk of developing blood clots. The researchers found that sea buckthorn oil significantly prevented platelet aggregation – and thus reduce the risk of clotting – in comparison with coconut oil (J Nutr Biochem October 2000 11 (10) 491-495).
With so much going for sea buckthorn you will probably be surprised that it is still a relatively unknown quantity in the health supplement market.
This is because the sea buckthorn are notoriously difficult to harvest. They are encased in thorny branches, which means that the berries must be hand harvested ….
It’s a tedious process and can be painful for anyone but the most skilled harvester!
And because of this, the yield of crop yields are low – which makes buckthorn an unattractive proposal for high volume, bulk manufacturers who are more interested in making money than bringing an exceptional product on the market …
But this lack is good news for us consumers – because it means that the global harvest of sea buckthorn not be swallowed up by large multinational cosmetics and toilet conglomerates who only want to mix it in their synthetic creams and lotions.
Instead it means that the cost of sea buckthorn is still relatively inexpensive. . . and that small, specialized nutrition companies can concentrate on making sure that only the highest-quality sea buckthorn oil is produced for consumer use.